Quercus dalechampii
Common Name: oak 
Type: Tree
Family: Fagaceae
Native Range: Southern Italy
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 30.00 to 50.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 40.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Yellowish-green
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Fruit: Showy

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 5-8 where it is best grown in rich, moist, well-drained loams in full sun. Grows well in sandy loams. Tolerates some part shade but not full shade. Unlike many other types of oaks, this species tolerates alkaline soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Quercus dalechampii, sometimes commonly called Dalechamps oak, is a small to medium deciduous tree with a pyramidal shape that typically grows to 30-50' tall. It is native to forested areas in southeastern Europe from the Czech Republic, Austria and Hungary south to Italy, Greece and through the Balkans to Turkey. Oblong to obovate-lanceolate leaves (to 3-5" long) with 5-7 lobes on each side have truncate to nearly cordate bases. Ornamentally insignificant monoecious flowers (females in clusters and males in dangling catkins) bloom in April-May. Female flowers are followed by small acorns (each to 3/4” long) which appear singly or in groups of 2-3. Each acorn is enclosed within a scaly, thick-walled and rough-textured cup which covers about 1/3 of the acorn. Acorns ripen in September-October.

Quercus dalechampii is similar to Quercus petraea and Quercus pubescens.

Genus name comes from the classical Latin name for oak trees.

Specific epithet honors Jacques Dalechamps (1513-1588), French botanist/physician and author of Historia Generalis Plantarum (1586) which described over 2,700 plants.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Oaks in general are susceptible to a large number of diseases, including oak wilt, chestnut blight, shoestring root rot, anthracnose, oak leaf blister, cankers, leaf spots and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests include scale, oak skeletonizer, leaf miner, galls, oak lace bugs, borers, caterpillars and nut weevils.

Garden Uses

Shade tree. Woodland gardens.