Geranium palmatum

Common Name: Canary Island geranium 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Geraniaceae
Native Range: Madeira
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Pale pink with magenta eye
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-10 where it is easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best for Mediterranean-type climates. Appreciates some afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Tolerates drought. This is a biennial or short lived perennial that will remain in the garden by self-seeding in optimum growing conditions. Plants of this species do not need to be cut back, sheared or otherwise trimmed after flowering. Removal of flowering stems is all that is usually necessary for maintaining attractive plant appearance.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Geranium palmatum, commonly called Canary Island geranium, is a biennial or short-lived perennial that is native to sunny areas in the Canary Islands and Madeira. Basal rosettes of five-lobed strongly dissected dark green leaves are attractive throughout the growing season. Five-petaled, pale-pink flowers with magenta eyes bloom in May-June on tall stems rising well above the foliage to 2-3'.

Genus name comes from the Greek word geranos meaning crane in reference to the fruit which purportedly resembles the head and beak of a crane.

Specific epithet means lobed like a hand.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaf spot can be troublesome.

Garden Uses

Borders, rock gardens, cottage gardens.