Fortunearia sinensis
Common Name: fortunearia 
Type: Tree
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Native Range: Central and eastern China
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 12.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 12.00 to 15.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy

Culture

Grow in acidic, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Fortunearia sinensis is a deciduous shrub or small tree that is native to forest areas in central China. It is in the same family as the witch hazels (Hamamelidaceae). This shrub has modest ornamental qualities, but is perhaps best noted for its early spring flowers and its attractive foliage. It typically grows to 12-15' tall. Tiny flowers in terminal racemes (to 2" long) bloom in April. Showy red anthers give the flower its color. Flowers give way to brown fruits (woody capsules). Obovate to obovate-oblong dark green leaves to 6" long haveGenus name honors Robert Fortune (1813-1880), Scottish botanist and plant collector.

Genus name honors English botanical explorer of China Robert Fortune (d. 1880).

Specific epithet means Chinese.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Shrub borders. Woodland margins. May be difficult to locate this plant in commerce.