Juncus dudleyi
Common Name: Dudley's rush
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Juncaceae
Native Range: Northern and central North America
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Water Plant, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Erosion, Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in consistently moist to wet soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade, but performs best in full sun. Tolerates heavy soils. Needs ample moisture, but also does surprisingly well in slightly moist soils that do not dry out. Plants will spread, sometimes aggressively, by creeping rhizomes to form colonies. May freely self-seed in optimum growing conditions. Propagate by division in early spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Juncus dudleyi, commonly called Dudley's rush, is an upright, tufted perennial rush that typically rises to 18 -30" tall on slender, cylindrical, unbranched, light green stems. It is a somewhat weedy, obligate wetland species that is native throughout North America except for North Carolina, Georgia and Florida. In Missouri, it is found in calcareous spring branches, borders of streams and ponds, wet meadows, wet sections of prairies and moist ground primarily in the Ozark region of the State (Steyermark). Each stem has 1-2 thin basal leaves (to 12" long), and is topped by a compact branched inflorescence containing small clusters of tiny, insignificant, greenish flowers (each less than 1/4" wide). Flowers bloom in late spring to mid-summer. Flowers give way to seed capsules which mature to reddish brown. Dudley's rush was formerly considered to be a variety of Juncus tenuis (path rush).

Genus name means rush.

Specific epithet honors William Russell Dudley (1849-1911) who first discovered this plant.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Pond/stream margins. Water gardens. Moist areas of the landscape.