Agastache cana
Common Name: hummingbird's mint
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Southern United States
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual, Herb
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade but best in full sun. Also tolerates drought, poor soils, summer heat and humidity. Plants in this genus are non-invasive in the garden.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Agastache cana, commonly called hyssop or hummingbird mint, is an herbaceous woody-based perennial of the mint family that features a late spring bloom of tubular, sweetly fragrant, rose-pink to raspberry-pink tubular flowers which bloom in whorls on erect, salvia-like, terminal flowering spikes (to 12” long) rising to 2-3’ tall with a spread to 1.5’. Pointed, oval leaves (to 1 1/2” long and 1/2”wide) are aromatic. Double bubblemint is an additional common name for this plant based upon the flowers purportedly having a fragrance similar to that of chewing gum. This plant is native to mountainous areas to 6000’ in New Mexico and western Texas where it is sometimes commonly called mosquito plant because rubbing the aromatic foliage on one’s skin reportedly repels mosquitoes. Leaves may be used fresh or dried to flavor teas.

Genus name comes from the Greek words agan meaning very much and stachys meaning an ear of wheat in reference to the flower spikes.

Specific epithet from Latin means gray-haired or hoary in reference to the gray-green leaves of this plant.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, borders, herb gardens or butterfly gardens. Containers.