Collinsonia canadensis

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: horse balm
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Eastern North American
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Light yellow
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in part shade. Does well in sandy, clay soils. Will tolerate somewhat dry soil conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Collinsonia canadensis, commonly called horsebalm, is a Missouri native plant that occurs in rich woodlands, ravines and wooded slopes, often in limestone soils, and typically grows 2-3' (less frequently to 4') tall. Features elongated, branching, loose, pyramidal, terminal clusters of tiny, 2-lipped, tubular yellow flowers in mid to late summer and large, sharply toothed, ovate, green leaves (4-8") on square stems. Foliage (when crushed) and flowers of this mint family member have a citronella-like fragrance. Leaves can be used to make teas, and the underground roots (rhizomes) were formerly used medicinally in the treatment of urinary and kidney problems and as astringents.

Genus name honors Peter Collinson, 18th-century English Quaker merchant.

Canadensis means of Canada.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Best grown in woodland, native plant or wildflower gardens.