Monarda punctata

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: dotted beebalm
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: United States
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Yellow with purple spots
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in sandy soils with consistent moisture. Tolerates somewhat poor soils and drought. Remove spent flowers to improve plant appearance and possibly to prolong bloom. Spreads by runners to form large clumps, but is not considered to be too aggressive.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Monarda punctata, commonly called spotted beebalm, is native to the eastern U.S. and typically occurs in dryish soils on prairies, sandy areas and coastal plains. It is uncommon in the state of Missouri, but has primarily been found in several eastern counties adjacent to the Mississippi River. A clump-forming, mint family member that features branching or simple, square stems which rise typically to 1-2' tall. Yellow, two-lipped flowers which are spotted with purple appear in the upper leaf axils and stem ends in two or more tiered, but interrupted, stem-ringing clusters, each cluster being subtended by (resting upon) a whorl of showy, pinkish, leafy bracts. The toothed, aromatic, oblong leaves (to 3") may be used in teas. Long summer bloom period.

Genus name honors Nicholas Monardes (1493-1588), physician and botanist of Seville.

Specific epithet means spotted.

Problems

Powdery mildew can be a serious problem with some of the monardas, particularly in crowded garden areas with poor air circulation. Susceptibility to foliar diseases in general increases if plants are grown in dry soils or are allowed to dry out. Rust is also an occasional problem.

Garden Uses

Perennial borders, cottage gardens, meadows, wild gardens and herb gardens. Also effective in containers. Interesting addition to butterfly gardens.