Pycnanthemum virginianum

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: American mountain mint
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Eastern United States
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Pycnanthemum virginianum is native to Missouri. Its common name of mountain mint is somewhat misleading since the plant typically occurs in moist soils in wet meadows, swamps and along streams and ponds. An erect, many-branched, herbaceous perennial that grows 2-3' tall and features narrow, toothless, tapering leaves and profuse, somewhat flat-topped, terminal clusters of small, white, 2-lipped flowers which bloom in mid to late summer. All parts of the plant emit a strong, mint-like aroma when crushed. Pycnanthemums have been used in teas.

Genus name comes from Greek pyknos meaning dense and anthos meaning flower for its densely packed flowers.

Specific epithet means of Virginia.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Interesting plant for the herb garden, border, naturalized area or meadow. Also may be grown in open areas near ponds and streams.