Phlomis tuberosa
Common Name: sage-leaf mullein
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Central and southeastern Europe, Asia
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Lavender-pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, fertile, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Performs well in sandy loams. Plants tolerate some dry soil conditions. Avoid wet soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Phlomis tuberosa is a tuberous-rooted perennial of the mint family. It is native to southern Europe and Asia. Tiny, tubular, lavender-pink flowers in dense whorled clusters (verticillasters) bloom at intervals up long, columnar, 4-angled, dark red flowering stems (to 8 clusters per stem) in late spring to early summer (May - July). Flower clusters give way in summer to ornamental seed heads which remain attractive throughout fall into winter. Wrinkled, toothed, arrowhead-shaped, rough-textured, green basal leaves (to 8" long) form a mound of foliage to 15" tall, but the upright flower stems rise well above that foliage to 3-4' tall.

Genus name comes from the Greek name phlomis for some plant possibly not of this genus.

Specific epithet refers to the plant's tuberous roots.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Excellent vertical flowering plant for dry sunny areas. Borders. Meadows.