Stachys monieri
Common Name: betony
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Kordestan
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Deep pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Tolerate: Deer, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Appreciates some light afternoon shade in hot, humid climates. Soils should be kept evenly moist, but established plants have some drought tolerance. Spreads by creeping stems (stolons) that root as they go along the ground. Plant 12-18" apart for use as a ground cover.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Stachys monieri features basal rosettes of ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and tiny pink to white flowers which appear in dense spikes atop mostly leafless flowering stems rising well above the foliage mat to 1.5-2' tall in late summer. Leaves are evergreen in warm climates, but will depreciate considerably in harsh winters. Although Stachys byzantina (lamb's ears) is grown primarily for its attractive foliage with the insignificant flowering stems being often removed as they appear, the flowers of this species are quite showy and of prime ornamental interest. Synonymous with and sometime sold by nurseries as Stachys densiflora.

Genus name comes from the Greek stacys meaning ear of corn in probable reference to the inflorescence of a related plant.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Slugs and snails are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Foliage and flowers provide interest to border fronts or rock garden. Effective edger or small area ground cover.