Anthericum liliago
Common Name: St. Bernard's lily 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asparagaceae
Native Range: Europe, Turkey
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light, sun-dappled shade. Prefers rich, constantly moist soils. Plant tuberous roots 2" deep in fall or early spring. May self-seed under optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Anthericum liliago, commonly called St. Bernard's lily, produces white, trumpet-shaped, star-like, 1.5" long flowers with showy yellow anthers which appear in spike-like clusters atop 2' tall stems rising well above a clump of narrow, grass-like, dark green leaves. Flowers resemble lilies and bloom in mid to late spring.

Genus name comes from the Greek word antherikon the name for asphodel plants.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Border front or rock garden. Also can be used as an edging plant.