Lilium pumilum
Common Name: coral lily
Type: Bulb
Family: Liliaceae
Native Range: Northern China, North Korea, Mongolia, Siberia
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Coral red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part/filtered sun. Best in consistently moist, humusy soils. Soils should not be allowed to dry out. Mulch helps keep root zone cool. Plant bulbs 4-5” deep in fall. Although bulbs are somewhat short-lived (2-4 years), these lilies will usually remain in the garden through self-seeding.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lilium pumilum, commonly known as coral lily, Lilium pumilum is native to grassy mountainous areas of Siberia and hina. Nodding, turk’s cap-type, waxy, coral-scarlet lily flowers (to 2” wide) with sharply recurved tepals appear in 7-20 (typically 10)-flowered racemes atop stems rising 1–1.5’ tall. Blooms in early to mid summer. Flowers are fragrant. Narrow linear grass-like leaves (to 4” long) are whorled around the stems. Synonymous with and formerly known as Lilium tenuifolium.

Genus name comes from the Latin name meaning lily.

Specific epithet means dwarf.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Borders, cottage gardens or meadows. Best grouped or massed.