Hemerocallis fulva

Double-flowered
Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: orange daylily
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asphodelaceae
Native Range: China or Japan
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Tawny orange
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Does well in a wide range of well-drained soils. Deadhead spent flowers daily for neatness and remove scapes when flowers have completed bloom. Divide to maintain vigor when the clumps become overcrowded. A tough plant that is tolerant of poor soil, summer heat and humidity.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hemerocallis fulva is commonly called tawny daylily for the 5" diameter, tawny orange flowers. Individual flowers open for one day. This large species daylily has flower scapes rising up to 6' tall from a large clump of thick, arching, blade-like, bright green leaves. A superb colonizer that has naturalized in many parts of the country and is commonly seen growing along roads, in alleys and in old gardens, often in very poor soil. It is rarely sold commercially at this point because it has been for the most part replaced by hybrids.

Genus name comes from the Greek words hemera meaning day and kallos meaning beauty as each flower lasts but one day.

Specific epithet means tawny-orange.

Problems

No serious problems. Daylilies are extremely adaptable perennials. They are easy to grow, quick to multiply and virtually pest free.

Garden Uses

Provides color and contrast to the perennial border when grown in clumps or when massed over larger areas. This species can be effective in curbing soil erosion when planted on slopes. The fountain-like leaves provide elegant foliage, color and texture for the garden when the flowers are not in bloom. Daylilies can crowd out weeds and form a verdant ground cover.