Lilium michiganense

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: Michigan lily
Type: Bulb
Family: Liliaceae
Native Range: Northern and central North America
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Orange with dark spots
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Tolerate: Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to light shade. Best in moist, humusy soils in full sun. Mulch helps keep root zone cool. Plant bulbs 5-6" deep in fall. Stoloniferous, but usually slow to spread.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lilium michiganense, commonly called Michigan lily, is native to Missouri where it occurs in wet meadows, low woods and swampy prairies throughout the state. Typically grows 2-5' tall. Elliptic to lance-shaped, lower leaves (to 4" long) are arranged in whorls around the stems. Downward-facing, orange-red,Turk's cap-type flowers (to 3" wide) with densely-spotted, broadly-reflexed sepals and petals. Flowers (usually 1-8) appear in a loose inflorescence atop upright stems in early summer.

Genus name comes from the Latin name meaning lily.

Specific epithet means of Michigan.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Borders, cottage gardens, native plant gardens or meadows. Best grouped or massed.