Magnolia sieboldii
Common Name: oyama magnolia
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Magnoliaceae
Native Range: Eastern Asia
Zone: 6 to 8
Height: 10.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 15.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: White flowers with crimson stamens
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Fruit: Showy

Culture

Best grown in moist, fertile, slightly acidic, organically rich, well-drained loams in part shade. In cool summer climates, it may be grown in full sun with consistent moisture. In hot summer climates, the foliage may scorch in full sun. Intolerant of poor soils. Site in locations protected from strong winds (to protect foliage) and from cold winter temperatures (winter hardy to USDA zone 6), but avoid southern exposures close to houses where the buds may be induced to open too early in spring. May be grown in protected areas with morning sun on the northern side of houses. Nodding flowers can be best appreciated if plants are sited in upland areas (e.g., on a slope or top of wall). Plants appreciate consistent and regular moisture throughout the year, and are generally intolerant of soil extremes (dry or wet). Mulch root zone.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Magnolia sieboldii, commonly called Oyama magnolia, is a vase-shaped, somewhat coarse-textured, deciduous shrub or small tree that is native to understory forested areas in Japan, southeastern China and Korea. It typically matures over time to 10-15' tall and as wide. Nodding fragrant white flowers (to 4" wide) with crimson stamens bloom from late May to July (about 6 weeks). Flowers are followed by showy pink oval fruits (to 3" long) which split open in fall to reveal orange to red seeds. Broad elliptic to oblong green leaves (3-6" long) turn golden yellow in fall.

Genus name honors Pierre Magnol, French botanist (1638-1715).

Specific epithet honors Philipp Franz von Siebold (1796-1866), German physician and plant collector.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Late frosts may damage flowers.

Garden Uses

Excellent understory magnolia for part-shade areas of the landscape. Woodland gardens. Woodland margins. Courtyards. Small garden areas.