Magnolia cylindrica
Common Name: cylindrical magnolia
Type: Tree
Family: Magnoliaceae
Native Range: Eastern China
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 18.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White tepals fading to pink at base
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Fruit: Showy

Culture

Best grown in moist, fertile, slightly acidic, organically rich, well-drained loams in full sun to part shade. In cool summer climates, it may be grown in full sun with consistent moisture. In hot summer climates, the foliage may scorch in full sun. Intolerant of poor soils. Site in locations protected from strong winds to protect the foliage, but avoid southern exposures close to houses where the buds may be induced to open too early in spring. Plants appreciate consistent and regular moisture throughout the year, and are generally intolerant of soil extremes (dry or wet). Mulch root zone.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Magnolia cylindrica is a deciduous large shrub or small tree that matures over time to 20-30' tall and 8-18' wide. As a tree, it typically grows with a vase-shape but rounds with age. It is native to slopes, thickets and open forests in several locations in the lower Yangtze River basin in southeastern China (Anhui, Fujian, Jiangxi and Zhejiang Provinces). It is sometimes commonly called Huangshan magnolia because its native territory includes the area around Mt. Haungshan in southern Anhui. Fragrant lily-like flowers (to 3") bloom in spring (April-May) before the leaves appear. Each flower has 9 large white tepals which are blotched with rose-pink at the base. Flowers are followed by cylindrical fruits (to 4" long) which mature in fall to bright red as they split open to reveal red seeds. Elliptic to oblong dark green leaves (to 4-6" long) are pubescent underneath. Leaves emerge with bronze tints in spring. Yellow fall color. Smooth gray bark.

Classified as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species due to dwindling numbers resulting from habitat loss.

Synonymous with and formerly known as Yulania cylindrica.

Genus name honors Pierre Magnol, French botanist (1638-1715).

Specific epithet means cylindrical probably for the cylindrical fruits.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Late frosts may damage flowers.

Garden Uses

Excellent magnolia for sunny to sun-dappled areas of the landscape.