Malva moschata

Common Name: musk mallow 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Malvaceae
Native Range: Europe, northwestern Africa
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Rose pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Remove spent flowers to encourage continued bloom. A short-lived perennial that is often grown as a biennial. Self-seeds in optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malva moschata, commonly called musk mallow, is native to Europe and Northern Africa, but has naturalized in fields and along roadsides over large parts of North America. An erect, bushy perennial which typically grows 2-3' tall and features musk-scented, rose-pink flowers (to 1.25" diameter) which appear in succession over a long bloom period of early summer to early fall. Each flower has five, notched, wedge-shaped petals and a small column of center stamens. Flowers appear singly or in clusters in the upper leaf axils. Small, finely-divided stem leaves which are shallowly cut into 5-7 segments are a distinctive characteristic of this plant. As with the flowers, the foliage is also musk-scented, particularly when crushed.

Genus name is an ancient Latin name.

Specific epithet means musky.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Japanese beetles can be a problem.

Garden Uses

Perennial borders, wild gardens, cottage gardens or naturalized plantings.