Cocculus orbiculatus
Common Name: cocculus 
Type: Vine
Family: Menispermaceae
Native Range: Temperate and tropical eastern Asia
Zone: 6 to 10
Height: 7.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Creamy yellowish-white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 6-10 where it is easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in part shade including sun-dappled conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Cocculus orbiculatus, commonly called queen coralbead, is a slender woody-based, pubescent, climbing vine of the moonseed family that typically grows to 7-12’ tall. It is native to open forests, forest margins, hillsides, streambanks and wooded coastal areas in the Himalayas, China, Japan, the Philippines and Hawaii. Noteworthy features include: (a) leaves (to 4” long) in variable shapes ranging from linear-lanceolate to broad-elliptic to broad-ovate, sometimes shallowly three-lobed, with pointed apices and rounded to cordate bases; (b) golden yellow fall color; (c) tiny monoecious creamy yellowish-white flowers which bloom in axillary panicles in July-August; (d) pea-sized fruits (1/3”) arranged in 5” grape-like clusters with fruits maturing to blue/black in fall (October).

Synonymous with and formerly known as Cocculus trilobus.

Genus name comes from the Greek word kokkos meaning berry in reference to the fruits of this vine.

Specific epithet means orbicular/rounded in reference to the rounded leaves.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Aphids, ants, mealybugs, and scale.

Garden Uses

Excellent vine for arbors and fences. Sprawling ground cover over rocky areas. Best ornamental features are its attractive foliage and fall fruits.