Psidium littorale
Common Name: yellow strawberry guava 
Type: Fruit
Family: Myrtaceae
Native Range: Brazil
Zone: 9 to 10
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: High
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Fruit: Showy, Edible

Culture

Tropical to sub-tropical plant which should be grown in containers in the St. Louis area in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Reliably winter hardy to USDA Zone 9 (withstands winter temperatures of no less than 20 degrees F.). Place container outdoors in a sunny location from spring to fall and bring inside in winter. Self-fruitful, but better cross-pollination with resultant heavier fruiting may occur with more than one plant.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Psidium littorale, commonly called strawberry guava, is an evergreen, tropical to sub-tropical small fruiting tree or multi-stemmed shrub which is native to Brazil. In the wild, this plant is primarily shrubby in appearance and typically grows from 10-15’ (sometimes to 25’) tall. In the St. Louis area where it must be grown in containers, it will probably grow no taller than 6’. Grown primarily for its fragrant white spring flowers, its greenish-gray to yellowish-brown bark and its spicy sweet berry-like fruit. White flowers with numerous stamens appear in spring. Flowers are edible and may be used as a garnish. Flowers give way in summer to dark red guava fruits (1-1.5” diameter) which have white flesh and a sweet but tangy strawberry-guava flavor. Fruits may be eaten fresh off the plant or used in jellies or juices. Elliptic to obovate, glossy green leaves (to 3” long) emerge bronze. Synonymous with Psidium cattleianum.

Genus name comes from the Greek word psidion meaning pomegranate.

Specific epithet means of the seashore.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Guava moth, fruit fly and whitefly can be sometime pests in subtropical outdoor plantings. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

Container plant which must be brought inside in winter in the St. Louis area. In Zones 9 and 10, it may be grown for fruit production or as an ornamental in shrub borders or as an informal hedge or screen.