Jasminum sambac
Common Name: Arabian jasmine
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Oleaceae
Native Range: Tropical Asia
Zone: 9 to 11
Height: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 9-11 where it is best grown in loose, humusy, evenly moist but well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. If climbing is desired, tie stems to a support. Prune as needed to maintain plant shape. Propagate from cuttings in summer. In St. Louis, plants may be purchased in spring in containers. Container plants may be brought inside before first fall frost for overwintering in bright sunny rooms of moderate temperature with reduced watering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Jasminum sambac, commonly called Arabian jasmine, is probably native to India or Southeast Asia where it is a broadleaf evergreen shrub. On a support, it grows as a twining shrubby vine. Unsupported, it grows as a sprawling shrub. Plants feature small, waxy, white, salverform flowers (1” diameter) in clusters (cymes) of 3-12 blooms on downy stems clad with broad-ovate, dark green leaves (to 3” long). Flowers are exceptionally fragrant. In its native territory, this species will grow to as much as 25’ and produce flowers throughout the year. In containers in St. Louis, it usually is grown to 4-5’ with flowers appearing primarily in summer. In China, dried flowers are used to scent jasmine tea. In Hawaii (where commonly called pikake), flowers are used in leis. This species is the national flower of the Philippine Islands.

Genus name is a medieval Latin name for the Persian name yasmin or yasamin.

Specific epithet come from the Medieval Arabic word zanbaq meaning jasmine flower oil.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Aphids or spider mites may occur. Watch for leaf spot and root rot. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

South of USDA Zone 9, this plant is usually grown in containers that are overwintered indoors.