Ludwigia sedoides
Common Name: mosaic plant
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Onagraceae
Native Range: Americas
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 0.25 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual, Water Plant, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zone 10. In St. Louis, grow as an annual in containers covered with 6-18” of water in full sun to part shade. Plants can be difficult to overwinter indoors, but may be placed in large aquariums for that purpose.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ludwigia sedioides, commonly called mosaic plant, is a floating leaf marginal aquatic perennial that is grown in the St. Louis area as an annual. Red and green diamond-shaped leaves in rounded clusters (rosettes to 3-6” wide) float on the water surface. Small cup-shaped yellow flowers (to 2” diameter) in summer. Red stems.

Genus name honors Christian G. Ludwig (1709-1773), professor at Leipzig.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to leaf spot and rust.

Garden Uses

Water gardens.