Cedrus atlantica
Common Name: Atlas cedar 
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Native Range: Northern Africa
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 40.00 to 60.00 feet
Spread: 30.00 to 40.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Best grown in deep, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Not reliably winter hardy throughout the St. Louis area where it should be planted in a protected location. Tolerant of hot and humid St. Louis summers.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Cedrus atlantica, commonly called Atlas cedar, is an evergreen conifer that typically grows to 40-60’ (less frequently to 120’) tall. It is one of the true cedars. Its habit is usually loose pyramidal when young, becoming more flat-topped with long spreading branches as it ages. Downy young shoots. Needles (to 1” long) are curved toward the tip and appear in tufted clusters. Cylindrical cones (to 3” long). Seed raised specimens vary in foliage color from green to silver-blue. Native to the Atlas Mountains in northern Africa (Morocco and Algeria).

Genus name is the Latin name for this plant.

Specific epithet means from the Atlas Mountains in North Africa.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Tip blight may occur. Heavy snow in winter can break branches.

Garden Uses

Specimen plant.