Pinus heldreichii

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: Bosnian pine
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Native Range: Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Italy, Montenegro, Serbia
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 50.00 to 70.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 40.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Grow in moist, well-drained loams in full sun. Tolerant of a wide range of soils, including both sandy and clay soils. Avoid poorly-drained wet soils. Prefers cool summer climates. It generally dislikes the heat and humidity of the deep South.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Pinus heldreichii, commonly called Bosnian pine, is native to dry limestone soils in mountain areas of the Balkans, Italy and Greece. In its native habitat, it grows to 60-90' tall, but in cultivation, it typically grows to 30-40' tall. When young, this tree typically grows in a conical form. Glossy dark green needles (to 3 1/2" long) in pairs form dense foliage on ascending branches. Cones (2-3" long) are bluish-purple, but mature to brown. Mature bark is ash gray. Species name honors Greek botanist Theodor von Heldreich (1822-1902). Pinus leucodermis is now considered to be synonymous with this species.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for pines.

Specific epithet honors German botanist Theodor H. H. von Heldreich (1822-1902). He discovered some 700 Greek species new to science.

Problems

In its native habitat, healthy, well-maintained trees usually have few major problems. This pine can be difficult to grow well in the St. Louis area because of soil and climate. It is susceptible to tip blight, rusts and rots. Pine needle scale can be a serious problem in some areas. Sawflies, moths, beetles, bagworms and borers may appear.

Garden Uses

Attractive pine for the landscape. Specimen or small groups. Also may be grown as a screen or windbreak.