Eragrostis trichodes

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: sand lovegrass 
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Native Range: United States
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Purple tinted
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Grow in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Plants are drought tolerant and perhaps do best in sandy loams in hot, dry locations. Plants will self-seed in optimum growing conditions. Propagate by seed or division in spring. Spreads by self-seeding and by stems rooting along the ground at the nodes.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Eragrostis trichodes, commonly called sand love grass, is a warm season bunchgrass that is native from Ohio to Nebraska and south to Louisiana and Texas. It is densely tufted and typically rises to 2-4’ tall on generally weak stems. In Missouri, it is most commonly found in open sandy woods or in sandy areas along streams or railroad tracks (Steyermark). It features narrow, mostly flat, shiny dark green blades (to 6-30” long by 1/4” wide). Purple tinted flowers appear in loose, open panicles in July-August. Flower stems do not rise well above the foliage which detracts from the overall plant appearance. Mature plants turn bronze in fall and have continued interest into winter.

Genus name comes from the Greek words eros meaning love and agrostis meaning grass.

Specific epithet means hairy or shaggy.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Mature clumps sometimes tend to sprawl or droop.

Garden Uses

Group or mass in native plant areas or meadows where it can naturalize.