Paspalum floridanum

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: Florida paspalum 
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Native Range: South-central and southern United States
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to November
Bloom Description: Whitish green
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in full sun.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Paspalum floridanum. commonly called Florida paspalum, is a rhizomatous, Missouri native, perennial grass which occurs in moist, sandy soils in fields, meadows, low ground and along streams and roads in only a few counties in the deep southern part of the State. Typically forms sparse clumps and grows 3-4.5' tall. Features narrow leaf blades (to 3/8" wide) and greenish flowers in August to September. Inflorescenses have one or more racemes, each to 4" long with large spikelets which are arranged in pairs.

Genus name comes from the Greek name.

Specific epithet means of Florida.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

This native grass is best in a naturalized planting or native plant garden. It generally lacks the kind of ornamental value which would merit its inclusion in borders or use as an accent.