Phyllostachys aureosulcata

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: yellow groove bamboo
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Native Range: Northeastern China
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 12.00 to 18.00 feet
Spread: 12.00 to 25.00 feet
Bloom Time: Rarely flowers
Bloom Description: Rarely flowers
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zone 4. Plants are best grown in deep, rich, consistently moist soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Consider using an organic-type mulch to help retain moisture and provide summer nutrients. Avoid planting in small areas without first installing root barriers or growing plants in large plastic pots sunk in soil to the rim.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Phyllostachys aureosulcata, commonly called yellow-groove bamboo, is a running bamboo that is named for the yellow sulcis or groove that appears on culm internodes. Yellow grooves are particularly showy on new culms. Culms are green. Culms grow upright to as much as 25-30’ tall with 2” diameter. However in colder regions such as USDA Zones 5-6, culms may only reach 12-18’ tall. Culms are upright but sometimes geniculate (having a knee-like joint) in the lower parts. Plants naturalize into dense colonies over time. Lanceolate, pointed, olive-green leaves (to 7” long) are hairy at the bases. Leaves are generally evergreen unless killed by sub-zero winter temperatures. This species is native to northeast China, but has been widely cultivated in parts of the U.S. Plants rarely flower.

Genus name comes from the Greek word pyllon meaning leaf and stachys meaning ear of corn or spike in reference to the leafy inflorescence.

Aureo means golden in reference to the sulcis (indented groove) color.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problem. Fungal and bacterial leaf spots and rust may occur. Plants may spread into unwanted areas unless root barriers are used.

Garden Uses

Screen. Hedge. Buffer for noise reduction. Backgrounds. Specimen. Excellent winter hardiness.