Anagallis monelli

Common Name: blue pimpernel 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Primulaceae
Native Range: Mediterranean Region
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to frost
Bloom Description: Gentian blue with small red center
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-10 where plants are best grown in light, sandy/humusy, consistently moist, well-drained soils in full sun to light shade. Plants will flower poorly in too much shade. Plants are usually grown in St. Louis as warm weather annuals by purchasing starter plants in spring or by growing plants from seed sown indoors 8-10 weeks prior to last frost date. In early autumn, cuttings can be taken for overwintering or some plants may be placed in pots for overwintering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Anagallis monelli, commonly called blue pimpernel, is a low-growing tender perennial of the primrose family that grows to 6-10” (less frequently to 18”) tall and spreads to 20” wide. Saucer-shaped, deep gentian blue flowers (to 3/4” diameter) bloom non-stop from early summer to frost on sprawling stems clad with lance-shaped to elliptic, medium green leaves (to 1” long). Each flower has five overlapping petals and a small red center.

Genus name comes from the Greek name for this plant.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Aphids may be troublesome. Root rot may occur in poorly drained soils.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, beds and borders. Ground cover. Containers. Hanging baskets.