Anemone sylvestris

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: snowdrop windflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Native Range: Europe, Asia
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White with yellow stamens
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade. Tolerates full shade. Prefers moist, sandy-humusy soils. Can be very aggressive in loose soils, but spreads less in clay soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Anemone sylvestris is a spring-blooming anemone that features cup-shaped, 1.5-2" diameter, fragrant, 5-sepaled, often nodding, white flowers with yellow anthers in the center. Flowers are borne singly on upright stems growing to 18" tall above medium green, deeply-lobed foliage. Flowers give way to white, woolly seed heads. Repeat bloom may occur in the cooler weather of early autumn. It is a rhizomatous plant that forms spreading patches.

Genus name is often said to be derived from the Greek word anemos meaning wind.

Specific epithet means growing in woods or forest-loving.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Can spread aggressively.

Garden Uses

Excellent spring flower for the shaded or woodland garden. Good for naturalized areas or wild gardens.