Anemone coronaria

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: windflower
Type: Bulb
Family: Ranunculaceae
Native Range: Northern Africa, southern Europe, western Asia
Zone: 7 to 10
Height: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: April to June
Bloom Description: Blue, red or white with black center
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Black Walnut

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 7-10 where the tuberous rhizomes may be planted in the garden in fall about 2-3” deep and 4-6” apart in rich, sandy, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Cover the bed with mulch which should be removed in late winter. Several planting options exist for the St. Louis area. First, plant tubers in pots in fall for overwintering in frost free but cool areas (e.g., greenhouse, sunporch or cold frame), with pots being set out in early spring. Second, plant tubers in pots in early spring for a later May-June bloom. Finally, tuberous rhizomes can be dug up in fall for storage over winter, but this process does not always work well. Notwithstanding the foregoing, plants are short-lived and may be best grown in the nature of annuals by simply digging up and destroying the rhizomes each spring after flowering and purchasing new rhizomes each autumn.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Anemone coronaria is native to the Mediterranean region. This windflower is an upright perennial that grows from rhizomatous tubers. Leaves are medium green, with basal leaves being biternate and involucral leaves being deeply divided. Solitary, showy, poppy-like, single flowers (to 2.5” diameter), each with 6-8 sepals, bloom in spring on stems rising to 10-12” tall. Flowers are blue, red or white with black centers. Plants go dormant after flowering. Species plants are uncommonly sold in commerce now in large part because of the availability of more colorful cultivars in both single and double flowered forms. Popular cultivar groups include De Caen (single) and St. Brigid (double). Additional common names for this plant include poppy anemone and lilies of the field.

Genus name is often said to be derived from the Greek word anemos meaning wind.

Specific epithet means used for or pertaining to garlands.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Borders and rock gardens. Good cut flower.