Spiraea media

Common Name: spirea 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Eastern Europe to northeastern Asia
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to June
Bloom Description: White flowers
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Best with somewhat fertile soils and even moisture. Tolerates light shade. Remove faded flower clusters as practicable (light shearing is an option) to encourage additional bloom. Flowers on old wood, so prune as needed immediately after bloom. Propagate by cuttings in summer.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Spiraea media, commonly called spirea, is an upright mounded deciduous shrub that grows to 3-5’ tall and as wide. It is native to mixed forests, grassy slopes and rocky alpine regions from eastern Europe through central Asia to Japan, Siberia, China and Korea. Tiny white flowers (each to 3/8” across) in flattened, subspherical, umbel-like clusters (racemes) bloom at the tips of leafy shoots in late April-June. Branches are clad with lanceolate to oblanceolate dark green leaves leaves (to 1-2” long) which are entire or toothed at the apex. No fall color.

Genus name comes from the Greek word speira meaning wreath in reference to the showy flower clusters seen on most shrubs in the genus.

Specific epithet comes from the Latin word medius meaning intermediate.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to many of the diseases and insects that attack other rose family members, including leaf spot, fire blight, root rot, powdery mildew, aphids, leaf roller and scale.

Garden Uses

Mass or group in shrub borders. Hedge for paths and walkways. Incorporates well into foundation plantings.