Neviusia alabamensis

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: Alabama snow wreath 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Southeastern United States
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Mature plants tolerate some soil dryness. Prune immediately after flowering. Thin out old stems as needed. Remove root suckers to prevent any unwanted colonial spread. Propagate by division, cuttings and seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Neviusia alabamensis, commonly called Alabama snow wreath, is considered to be a Missouri native, but may now be extinct in the state, having been last observed in 1918 near the town of Poplar Bluff. Although some subsequent isolated sitings of this plant were made in Georgia, Mississippi, Arkansas and southern Missouri, the plant remains quite rare throughout its range.

It is a rounded, suckering, deciduous shrub that grows to 3-6’ tall and as wide with erect stems that arch gracefully with age. Apetalous flowers bloom in clusters (cymes) of 3-8 flowers each in April-May. Each flower consists of a fluffy clump of white stamens surrounded by 5 spreading, greenish-white, leaf-like sepals. Flowers give way to somewhat inconspicuous fruits (drupe-like achenes) that mature in early fall. Double toothed, ovate to oblong-ovate, medium green leaves (to 3.5” long). Bark on mature stems exfoliates. Neviusia is most closely related to Kerria.

Genus name honors Ruben Denton Nevius (1827-1913), of Alabama, who discovered it there.

Specific epithet means of Alabama.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Shrub borders. Woodland margins.