Malus manshurica

Common Name: Manchurian crabapple 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: China, Japan, eastern Russia
Zone: 2 to 7
Height: 30.00 to 40.00 feet
Spread: 30.00 to 40.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter. USDA Zones 2-9.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus mandshurica, commonly called Siberian crabapple, is an upright, deciduous, broad-rounded, early-flowering crabapple that is native to mixed forests in Manchuria, Russia, China, Korea and Japan. It typically grows to 30-40' tall (infrequently taller). Excellent winter hardiness to USDA Zone 2. Pink flower buds form in early spring followed by a showy April-May bloom of fragrant white flowers (1 1/2" wide) with hairy sepals. Flowers appear in 3-6 flowered corymbs. Flowers are followed by tiny red crabapples (to 5/8" diameter) on thin 1" long stems. Birds are attracted to the fruit. Broad-elliptic green leaves (to 3" long) have serrate margins. No appreciable fall color. Early fall leaf drop. Purplish-brown bark.

Some sources list this plant as Malus baccata var. mandshurica.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

Specific epithet means of Manchuria, which is part of its native range.

Problems

Susceptibility to apple scab and powdery mildew. Generally good disease resistance to the other main diseases of crabapples, namely, fire blight, cedar-apple rust and leaf spot. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, fall webworms, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

Garden Uses

Plant as a specimen or in small groups. Street tree.