Prunus glandulosa
Common Name: Chinese plum 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Northern and central China, Japan
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Pink to white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy

Culture

Best grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates urban conditions. Tolerates some droughty conditions. Good soil drainage is essential. An annual pruning immediately after flowering will encourage growth of new stems for better bloom the following year. Promptly remove root suckers unless naturalization is desired.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Prunus glandulosa, commonly called dwarf flowering almond, is a small, multi-stemmed shrub that typically grows to 4-5’ tall and spreads to 3-4’ wide. It has thin stems and an irregular form. Over time, it may open up and appear cosmetically unkempt, particularly if not pruned. Pink to white, single or double, cherry-like flowers (1/2”) bloom in mid-spring (April) along the stems. Flowers are followed by subglobose dark red fruits (3/8” in diameter). Pointed, serrulate, oblong leaves (to 4” long) are light green. No fall color.

Genus name from Latin means plum or cherry tree.

Problems

Susceptible to a large number of potential insect and disease pests, often resulting in an abbreviated life span of less than 10 years. Fireblight can be a significant problem. Additional potential diseases include leaf spot, die back, leaf curl, powdery mildew, root rot and honey fungus. Potential insect problems include cankers, borers, Japanese beetles, aphids, scale, leafhoppers, caterpillars and tent caterpillars. Spider mites may also be troublesome.

Garden Uses

Shrub borders. Woodland margins. Naturalized areas.