Salix daphnoides

Common Name: violet willow 
Type: Tree
Family: Salicaceae
Native Range: Europe to central Asia, Himalayas
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 7.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 15.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Grayish white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion, Wet Soil, Black Walnut

Culture

Grow in average, medium to wet, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist soils in full sun.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Salix daphnoides is commonly called violet willow in recognition of the fact that its stems from early autumn to mid-winter turn an attractive purple-violet. Normally grown as a multi-stemmed shrub or small tree. As a tree, it can typically mature over time to a height of 10-20' (infrequently to 30'). As a multi-stemmed shrub, it typically will grow 7-10' tall, unless pruned lower. Oblong to lance-shaped, finely toothed leaves (to 4" long) are dark green above and glaucous below. Dioecious. Grayish-white male and female flowering catkins (1 inch) bloom in early spring before the foliage. Catkins have good ornamental value.

Genus name is the Latin name for this plant.

Specific epithet means resembling the genus Daphne.

Problems

Susceptible to numerous foliar diseases, blights and cankers and many insect pests including aphids, scale and borers.

Garden Uses

Violet stems, ability to grow in wet conditions and winter interest are the main reasons for growing this willow. Can be effective as a screen or for erosion control. Grows well in moist places. Excellent in low spots or along ponds or streams.