Dimocarpus longan
Common Name: longan 
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Native Range: China
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 30.00 to 40.00 feet
Spread: 35.00 to 45.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Pale yellow to white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-12 where it is best grown in rich, moist, acidic, fertile, well-drained sandy loams in full sun to part shade. Intolerant of drought. Best grown in sub-tropical climates featuring warm/humid summers and cool/dry winters. Tolerant of some light frost, but will not survive temperatures below 26 degrees F. Propagate from seed, grafting or air layering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Dimocarpus longan, commonly called dragon's eye or longan, is an evergreen monoecious tree that is native to Southeast Asia. It typically matures to 30-40' tall with spreading branches. It is commonly grown for its edible fruit in tropical/subtropical areas around the globe, particularly in China, India , Southeast Asia and Australia. In the U.S., it will survive winters in southern Florida, southern California and Hawaii. Glossy, evergreen, leathery, wavy-edged, pinnate compound leaves, with each leaf having 6-10 narrow leaflets in opposite pairs. Small male or bi-sexual pale yellow to white flowers bloom in panicles in spring. Spherical, edible, single seeded, sweet and juicy, grape-sized fruits (3/4" diameter) in pendant clusters ripen to yellow-brown in summer to early fall. Each single-seeded fruit reportedly resembles the eye of a dragon, hence the common name. Fruits may be eaten fresh, cooked, dried or canned in syrup.

Synonymous with and formerly called Euphoria longan.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Grown for fruit, ornamental use and as shade tree.