Heuchera parviflora var. puberula

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: littleflower alumroot 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Native Range: Southeastern United States
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: White to pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, humusy, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Performs well in full sun in the north, but prefers part shade (particularly in the heat of the afternoon) in the south. In the St. Louis area, best foliage color may occur in sunny spots with some afternoon shade. Scorch and general foliage decline usually occur if soils are allowed to dry out. Consistent moisture is particularly important. Remove stems of faded flowers to encourage additional bloom. Foliage is essentially evergreen in warm winter climates, but the amount of retained foliage color in cold winter climates such as St. Louis depends in large part upon the severity of the temperatures. In cold winter climates, a winter mulch applied after the ground freezes will help prevent root heaving. Divide clumps in spring every 3-4 years.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This heuchera is native from Missouri to Kentucky, Tennessee and Arkansas. In Missouri, it is most often found growing on northern or eastern facing shaded limestone bluffs (Steyermark). This is a clump-forming plant that typically grows in a basal mound to 12" tall. Leaves (to 5" wide) have long petioles, 5-7 shallow rounded lobes, crenate margins and cordate bases. Slender flowering stems rise to 18" in late summer featuring white to pink flowers in open airy panicles. Flowers typically bloom from late July to September, but sometimes later. Leaf undersides, leaf-stalks and flowering stems are densely covered with minute hairs (puberulent as the variety name suggests).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Frost heaving of roots may occur when winter temperatures fluctuate widely.

Garden Uses

Uncommonly sold in commerce. This is a shade tolerant heuchera that may be grown in rock gardens, borders, open woodland gardens, rocky slopes or native plant areas. It is best planted in groups or massed.