Tilia amurensis
Common Name: linden 
Type: Tree
Family: Malvaceae
Native Range: Manchuria, Korea, southeastern Siberia
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 50.00 to 75.00 feet
Spread: 30.00 to 50.00 feet
Bloom Time: June
Bloom Description: Pale yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, fertile, well-drained loams, but adapts to a wide range of soil conditions. Good tolerance for urban conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Tilia amurensis, commonly called Amur linden, is native to Korea and Russia. It is a medium sized shade tree that typically grows to 50-75' tall. It is similar in appearance to Tilia japonica except, in the words of Flora of China, it has "smaller leaves and bracts and a shorter cyme." Acuminate, broad-ovate to ovate-orbicular, green leaves (to 2.5" long) have sharply serrate margins, cordate bases and generally glaucous undersides. Young leaves have some pubescence on vein axils underneath. Fragrant, pale yellow flowers in 3-20 flowered pendulous cymes bloom in late spring to early summer (June). Flowers give way to ovoid-globose nutlets that ripen in late summer. Nutlets are attached to narrow bract-like wings. Fall color is an undistinguished pale green to pale yellow.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for the linden or lime tree, known in southern Sweden as linn and the origin of the name Linnaeus.

Specific epithet means from the Amur River in eastern Asia.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Verticillium wilt is infrequent, but can be fatal. Powdery mildew, leaf spots and canker may occur. Insect visitors include borers, scale, leaf miner, lace bugs, caterpillars, aphids and Japanese beetles. Spider mites can be troublesome, particularly in hot, dry periods.

Garden Uses

This tree is not widely planted in the U. S. Shade tree, lawn tree or street tree. Good specimen.