Pellionia repens
Common Name: trailing watermelon begonia 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Urticaceae
Native Range: Southeast Asia
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Flowers not showy
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen

Culture

Grow in bright indirect light. Likes humid atmosphere. Keep soil consistently moist during the growing season, but reduce watering somewhat from fall to late winter. Pinch stems to shape as needed. Easily propagated from stem cuttings.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Pellionia repens, commonly called wavy watermelon begonia, is native to Southeast Asia. It is an evergreen perennial that typically grows to 4" tall but spreads to 2' wide via stems that root where the touch the ground. In St. Louis, it is grown as a houseplant, often in hanging baskets, because of its attractive foliage. Features fleshy, greenish-pink stems with elliptic to oblong, wavy-edged leaves (to 2.5" long). Leaves are a variable gray-green , with dark green along the edges and variably sized light green to silver patches in the middle. Below, the leaves have purplish margins and are sometimes tinged with pink. Small greenish flowers are inconspicuous and rarely appear on indoor plants. Synonymous with Elatostema repens and Pellionia daveauana.

Genus name honors Alphonse Odet Pellion (1796-1868).

Specific epithet means creeping.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaves may drop if plants are sited in areas with cold drafts. Roots may rot in poorly drained soils. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

Good house plant for hanging baskets.