Viola blanda
Common Name: sweet white violet 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Violaceae
Native Range: North America
Zone: 2 to 7
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in part shade. Prefers humusy, moisture-retentive soils. Spreads by runners to form large carpets in the wild.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viola blanda, commonly known as sweet white violet, is a stoloniferous, stemless, low-growing perennial (1-5" high) which features basal, heart-shaped leaves and fragrant, white flowers with strongly-reflexed upper petals and a purple-veined lower petal. Each flower rests atop its own leafless stalk. Blooms in early spring. Native to moist woods in eastern North America.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for various sweet-scented flowers.

Specific epithet means mild, pleasant or charming.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Mass or group in shaded areas of rock gardens or border fronts. Shade gardens. Ground cover for small spaces. Leave undisturbed and allow it to spread in native plant gardens or naturalized areas.