Viola pubescens var. eriocarpa
Common Name: smooth yellow violet
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Violaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soils in part shade. Does not spread by runners. May self-seed in optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viola pubescens var. eriocarpa, commonly called smooth yellow violet, is a native Missouri wildflower which commonly occurs in meadows, low woods and bottomlands throughout the State. Features yellow flowers with purple veining on the lower petals. Flowers appear in early spring (March-April in St. Louis) on leafy stems growing 4-12" tall (less frequently to 16"). 1-5 basal leaves. Stems and heart-shaped leaves are smooth as the common name suggests (as distinguished from the species which is pubescent and commonly called downy yellow violet). Formerly called and synonymous with V. pennsylvanica.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for various sweet-scented flowers.

Specific epithet means downy for the stems and leaves of species plants, which are covered with fine hairs.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Mass or group in rock gardens, border fronts, woodland gardens, wildflower gardens or native plant gardens.