Eurybia furcata

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: forked aster 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Central-eastern United States
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: White rays with yellow center disk
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Best grown in neutral to slightly alkaline, well-drained, sandy loams of average moisture in part shade. Tolerates full sun. Spreads by rhizomes to form colonies in optimum growing conditions. Reportedly needs cross-pollination for seed production.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Eurybia furcata, commonly called forked aster, is the rarest of the Missouri native asters, having been found only on certain Ozark river bluffs in Jefferson, Franklin, Shannon, Texas and Douglas Counties (Steyermark). It is also native to Wisconsin, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana and Arkansas where it is similarly rare but is found in more varied habitats including rich woodlands, wood margins, meadows, along railroad tracks and along ponds and streams. It is a rhizomatous perennial that typically grows 1-3’ tall. White asters (white rays and yellow center disks) bloom from July to September. Of the native Missouri asters, it is one of the earliest to bloom. Serrate, ovate-acuminate, dark green leaves (to 5” long). Flowers are attractive to butterflies.

Specific epithet means forked.

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Open shade gardens, native plant gardens or woodland gardens.