Symphyotrichum anomalum

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: aster
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Arkansas, Illinois, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 2.50 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to November
Bloom Description: Violet-purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates some shade and drought. Good air circulation helps reduce incidence of foliar diseases.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Symphyotrichum anomalum is a Missouri native perennial which occurs in dry or rocky woods and thickets in the Ozark region of the State. It is a stiff plant typically growing 2.5-3.0' (less frequently to 4') tall with an upright habit. Features a profuse bloom of daisy-like asters (to 1/2" diameter) with purple rays and yellow centers from late summer well into fall. Lower lance-shaped leaves (to 3.5" long) have untoothed margins and are heart-shaped at the base. Smaller lance-shaped upper leaves clasp the stem. Flowers are attractive to butterflies. Formerly know as Aster anomalus.

Genus name comes from the Greek symph meaning coming together and trich meaning hair in possible reference to the flower anthers.

Specific epithet means deviating from the normal.

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems. Asters generally have some susceptibility to powdery mildew. Aster wilt can also be an occasional problem, particularly if plants are grown in poorly-drained clay soils.

Garden Uses

Native plant gardens, open woodland gardens/areas, cottage gardens or butterfly gardens.