Spiraea decumbens
Common Name: spirea 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Southeastern Alps
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soils. Flowers on new wood, so plants may be pruned to shape in late winter to early spring, though this species generally requires little pruning. Plants may be lightly sheared after flowering to shape and to encourage additional bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Spiraea decumbens is a wiry-stemmed, decumbent species of spirea that typically forms a shrubby, spreading mat of foliage to only 6-9" tall. It is a deciduous shrublet that features elliptic-oblong, serrate, green leaves (to 1 1/2" long) and tiny white flowers in small flat-topped clusters (corymbs to 2" across). Flowers appear in late spring with some sporadic rebloom sometimes occurring in summer.

Genus name comes from the Greek word speira meaning wreath in reference to the showy flower clusters seen on most shrubs in the genus.

Specific epithet means trailing with tips upright.

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems. Spireas are generally susceptible to many of the diseases and insects that attack other rose family members, including leaf spot, fire blight, powdery mildew, root rot, aphids, leaf roller and scale.

Garden Uses

Mass as low ground cover for rock gardens or border fronts. Edging plant for paths or walkways. Incorporate into foundation plantings.