Stewartia pseudocamellia

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: Japanese stewartia 
Type: Tree
Family: Theaceae
Native Range: Japan
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 12.00 to 40.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 25.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Best in moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Stewartia pseudocamellia, called Japanese stewartia, is a small, slow-growing, pyramidal, deciduous tree which typically matures over time to 20-40' tall. Often grown in cultivation as a multi-stemmed shrub to 12' tall. Cup-shaped, camellia-like white flowers (to 2.5" diameter) with showy orange-yellow anthers appear in early summer. Elliptic, dark green foliage (to 3" long) turns attractive shades of reddish-orange and burgundy in autumn. Exfoliating, reddish-brown bark provides good winter color and interest. Stewartia, camellia and franklinia are all members of the tea family and have similar flowers.

Genus name honors John Stuart, 16th century Scottish botanist and 3rd Earl of the Isle of Bute.

Species name means false camellia.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Borders, lawn specimens, woodland gardens.