Pratia angulata

Common Name: pratia 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Campanulaceae
Native Range: New Zealand
Zone: 6 to 10
Height: 0.25 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to August
Bloom Description: White with purple veins
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Fruit: Showy

Culture

Best grown in moist, peaty, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Likes consistent moisture. Tolerates boggy conditions. Tolerant of foot traffic. Can spread somewhat aggressively in optimum growing conditions by creeping stems which root as they go. Seed is available from some seed companies. Best grown in a protected location with a winter mulch in the St. Louis area where it may not be reliably winter hardy.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Pratia angulata is a creeping ground cover in the bellflower family. It typically grows to only 1-2" tall, but spreads indefinitely by creeping stems to form a large mat of foliage. White, lobelia-like, axillary flowers with purple veining bloom from spring to late summer. Flowers are followed in fall by spherical red to purple berries (to 1/2" diameter) which are unusually large and showy for a plant this size. Tiny, rounded, dentate, succulent-like, bright green leaves (to 1/2"). Native to New Zealand.

Genus name honors the French naval office, Ch. L. Prat-Bernon.

Specific epithet means angular.

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems. Slugs and aphids are occasional visitors. Winter hardiness in St. Louis is a concern.

Garden Uses

Small area ground cover for damp locations and rock gardens. May be grown between stepping stones. Containers or hanging baskets.