Packera obovata

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: round-leaved ragwort 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Southeastern United States
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to June
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Easily grown in average, moist, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Blooms well in shady locations. Tolerates some soil dryness. Naturalizes into large colonies in optimum growing conditions by both self-seeding and stolons. Remove flowering stems after bloom and/or dispersal of seed. Basal foliage will serve as an attractive ground cover (to 4-6" tall) throughout the growing season as long as consistent moisture is provided.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Packera obovata, commonly called roundleaf ragwort, roundleaf groundsel or squaw weed, is valued for its ability to thrive in shady locations, naturalize rapidly and produce a long and profuse spring bloom of bright yellow flowers. It is native to rocky wooded hillsides, open rocky glades, limestone ledges, stream banks and moist meadows from Quebec and Ontario south to Texas and Florida. In Missouri it most often is found in the Ozark region in the southern and central part of the State (Steyermark). Flat-topped clusters (corymbs) of daisy-like flowers (3/4" diameter) with yellow rays and yellow central disks bloom in spring (April-June) atop sparsely-leaved stems rising to 18" tall. Flowering stems rise from a basal clump of serrate, rounded to spatulate leaves (to 2-4" long) each of which tapers at the base into a long petiole. Upper stem leaves are much smaller, sessile and pinnately lobed. Foliage is semi-evergreen in St. Louis. This plant was originally designated as Senecio obovatus.

Genus name honors 20th century North American botanist John G. Packer.

Specific epithet means egg-shaped with the broadest end uppermost referring to leaf shape.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Vigorous spring wildflower for sunny or shady areas of the landscape. Large naturalized plantings in woodland gardens can be spectacular in bloom. Cut off flowering stems after bloom and enjoy the semi-evergreen basal foliage which forms an attractive ground cover. Also effective in wild gardens, cottage gardens, native plant gardens, borders, or along streams/ponds.