Acer pictum subsp. mono
Common Name: painted maple
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Native Range: China, Manchuria, Korea
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 30.00 to 40.00 feet
Spread: 30.00 to 40.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Greenish yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers evenly moist, acidic soils with good drainage in part shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer pictum is a deciduous tree that typically grows to 30-40’ (less frequently to 60') tall with a rounded spreading crown. It is native to forests in Japan, China, Korea, Mongolia and Eastern Russia. It sometimes grows in a shrubby form. Variable leaves (3-6” long) have 5-7 triangular lobes. Leaves emerge with bronze tints in spring, mature to bright green by summer and turn attractive shades of yellow and orange in fall. Leaf stems exude a milky sap when cut. Greenish-yellow flowers appear in April-May in upright clusters (umbels). As with most maples, the flowers are not showy. Fruit is a samara (to 1.5” long).

Subsp. mono shares the same geographical growing range as Acer pictum. Considerable confusion currently exists among experts as to whether this subspecies should be entitled to subspecies designation. The subspecies is reportedly identical to A. pictum in most respects, except abaxially the leaf blade on A. pictum has short upright hairs throughout, but abaxially on subsp. mono there is an absence of hairs on the main veins (see discussion in Flora of China under Acer pictum in which it is recommended that the subspecies designation be retained until further study can be done).

In the past, Acer pictum subsp. mono has been designated as Acer mono, Acer capadocicum var. mono and Acer truncatum subsp. mono.

Genus name is the Latin name for a maple tree.

Specific epithet means painted or brightly colored.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Potential disease problems include verticillium wilt, leaf spots, tar spot, root rots, anthracnose, collar rot and stem canker. Potential insect pests include aphids, scale, borers and caterpillars. Mites may appear.

Garden Uses

Excellent landscape tree/shrub. Specimen or accent around homes, patios or other small areas.