Salvia koyamae

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: sage
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Japan
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to October
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Best grown in deep, rich, humusy, medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade. Unlike most salvias, this species prefers part shade and will also grow in close to full shade. Full sun is not recommended in hot summer conditions. Foliage spreads over time to form an interesting ground cover. Plants may self-seed under optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Salvia koyamae, sometimes commonly called yellow sage, is a woodland groundcover salvia that will creep about the landscape with somewhat trailing stems. It is noted for its excellent foliage and yellow flowers. Hairy, arrow-shaped (cordate-sagittate), green leaves (to 6” long and 5” wide) form an attractive ground cover when plants are not in bloom. Two-lipped pale yellow flowers bloom in late summer to early fall on spikes atop stiff flowering stems to 18-24” tall. Plants are native to Honshu Island in Japan, but are infrequently found in such habitat today.

Genus name comes from the Latin word salveo meaning to save or heal in reference to the purported medically curative properties attributed to some plants in the genus.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Plant in groups or mass in open woodland gardens. Good flowering plant for part shade locations. Foliage forms an attractive ground cover.