Symphyotrichum patens

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: spreading aster
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Southeastern United States
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to October
Bloom Description: Blue to violet rays with yellow centers
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates some shade and drought. Good air circulation helps reduce incidence of foliar diseases.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Symphyotrichum patens is a Missouri native aster which occurs in rocky or sandy open woods, thickets and glade margins in the Ozark region of the State (Steyermark). It is an upright plant that typically grows to 2.5' tall on slender, hairy, brittle stems. Features daisy-like asters (to 1" diameter) with blue to violet rays and yellow centers from late summer well into fall. Flowers appear singly at the ends of slender stems. Untoothed, stem-clasping, ovate-oblong leaves (to 2" long) are rough-textured and hairy. Commonly called spreading aster or late purple aster. Flowers are attractive to butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Greek symph meaning coming together and trich meaning hair in possible reference to the flower anthers.

Specific epithet means spreading.

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems. Asters generally have some susceptibility to powdery mildew. Aster wilt can also be an occasional problem, particularly if plants are grown in poorly-drained clay soils.

Garden Uses

Native plant gardens, open woodland gardens/areas, cottage gardens or butterfly gardens. Although it grows up to 30 inches tall, this aster is native to rocky soils and will do well in similar soils at the periphery of a rock garden