Abelia mosanensis
Common Name: fragrant abelia 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Native Range: Korea
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Pinkish-white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall

Culture

Easily grown in average, moist, acidic, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Blooms on old wood, so prune as needed immediately after flowering. This deciduous abelia has much better winter hardiness (to USDA Zone 4) than most other species of Abelia. It does not perform well in the heat and humidity of the deep South in USDA Zones 7-9.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Abelia mosanensis, commonly known as fragrant abelia or Korean abelia, is a rounded, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with loose upright-arching stems that typically grows to 4-6' tall and as wide. It is native to Korea. Pink buds open to extremely fragrant, tubular, pinkish-white flowers which bloom in spring. Flowers are attractive to butterflies. Glossy green foliage turns orange-red in fall.

Genus name honors Dr. Clarke Abel (1780-1826), physician and naturalist, who collected seed and plants as part of a British expedition to China in 1817.

Specific epithet refers to Mosan, a region in North Korea.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Specimen, border, foundation or hedge.